Difference between revisions of "Pickups"
From TVS Wiki
Jump to navigationJump to search| Line 24: | Line 24: | ||
|Random Hypergate||Transports you to a random sector instantly if activated||Only if you're in danger of dying, because it could potentially land you in an enemy fleet. | |Random Hypergate||Transports you to a random sector instantly if activated||Only if you're in danger of dying, because it could potentially land you in an enemy fleet. | ||
|- | |- | ||
| − | |Cloak||Cloaks your ship, even if you are not a cloaker.||Useful when in danger | + | |Cloak||Cloaks your ship, even if you are not a cloaker.||Useful when in danger, can be a pain when reppers are trying to repair you. |
|- | |- | ||
|Negative Points||Loses a number of points (100-300) to your score. You wont lose your current level if you have gone under needed points for level||Never | |Negative Points||Loses a number of points (100-300) to your score. You wont lose your current level if you have gone under needed points for level||Never | ||
Revision as of 17:07, 27 May 2007
| Pickup | Effect | Useful Situations |
|---|---|---|
| No Pickup | None | Never |
| Explosive Pickup | Damages you for 100-450 hitpoints | Can allow repairers to score off you if your fleet is doing nothing, but usually useless and irritating. |
| Triple Attack | Allows you to attack one enemy in your sector (including cloaked ships) for triple damage. | When you're attempting to kill a cloaker, although they're also useful against other ships. |
| Free Attack | Allows you to attack one enemy in your sector (including cloaked ships) without using a move. | When you're attempting to kill a cloaker, although they're also useful against other ships. |
| Decoy | Creates a decoy ship in your sector, which has the same apparent hitpoints and score as you. | Any time, although other pickups are more useful |
| Explosive Decoy | As for Decoy, but does 25 damage to any ship firing on it. | As for Decoy |
| Point Pickup | Adds a number of points (100-300) to your score | Any time. |
| Repair pickup | Adds a number of hitpoints to your total (100-450) | When you're damaged. |
| Half-max repair | Repairs you for half of your maximum hitpoints | Particularly useful when badly damaged. |
| Invulnerability | Makes your ship invulnerable to attack for the remainder of the current turn. Uncloaks you if cloaked. | Any time you're being shot at. Potentially lethal (for you) if you're cloaked in an enemy fleet. |
| Random Hypergate | Transports you to a random sector instantly if activated | Only if you're in danger of dying, because it could potentially land you in an enemy fleet. |
| Cloak | Cloaks your ship, even if you are not a cloaker. | Useful when in danger, can be a pain when reppers are trying to repair you. |
| Negative Points | Loses a number of points (100-300) to your score. You wont lose your current level if you have gone under needed points for level | Never |
| Extra Move | Will give you an extra move, will not stack over five moves | Always |